9.2/10 based on 228 reviews

Privacy statement Selfdrive4x4.com

Who are we?

We are Tongasabi Travel B.V. We are located in Hilversum, on Noorderweg 2. We can be reached on 035 760 0418.

This Privacy Statement was drawn up by us on 2 May 2018 and will be periodically revised. We will communicate any changes in our privacy policy here.

What is GDPR

GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation. As of 25 May 2018, this is the general European regulation concerning the protection of data. We find it important to comply with this privacy legislation and handle your personal data respectfully.

Tongasabi Travel B.V. is a controller in the processing of personal data.

Registration obligation

Each company is obliged to keep record of what personal data they receive, with what purpose this is processed and for how long this data must be kept. For this, we have drawn up a processing register that is assessed and adjusted by us periodically.

Measures for the protection of data

We have taken appropriate protection measures with an eye to the protection of personal data.

By using our services you agree with our Privacy Policy and the use of your data as described in the privacy statement.

What data do we process and why?

We process personal data with a request for a quotation or contact, to be able to carry out our services. If you become a customer with us and we are going to book the trip or car rental for you, we need various data. For each step we explain what data from you we use and for what purpose.

  1. Personal data for a request for a quotation or contact

To be able to make a quotation, we process the following personal data:

  • First name and surname
    We ask for your first name and surname to process your request on the correct name.
  • Gender
    We ask for your gender to be able to address you in the right way.
  • Email address
    We ask for your email address to be able to send you a quotation.
  • Telephone number
    We ask for your telephone number so we can call you if something is not clear in the request or quotation. Or if we can make a personal proposal for you.
  • Country or residence
    We ask you for this information so we know what insurance we can take out for you. Besides, our communication will be translated into English if necessary, on the basis of the country indicated.
  1. Personal data with booking

If the request concerns a booking for car rental or a package trip, we need more data from you to be able to provide the services for you. This data is added to the data you provided in the request for a quotation or contact.

For car rental and package trip

  • Date of booking
    Several car rental companies set an age limit. This may vary from 18+ to 25+. We need your date of birth to prove to car rental companies that you meet the age limit.
  • Address details
    We send you (depending on the booking of car rental or a package trip) a GPS, USB adapter. Lonely Planet travel guides and road maps before you leave. For this we need your address details.
  • Email address
    To be able to send you an invoice or to contact you about matters that concern your trip, we take down your email address. Currently we do not use email addresses for marketing purposes. In the future we may introduce this.
  • Driving licence details
    For a number of our partners in Southern Africa (car rental companies) a driving licence is required to make a booking complete. They need a confirmation of the possession of a driving licence on the name of our customer. Tongasabi Travel B.V. does not use this data itself.
  • Flight details and time of arrival
    We ask for your flight details and time of arrival so we know at what time you can pick up your rental car from the car rental. If there is a delay, we will be informed of this and can ensure that the takeover of the car goes as smoothly as possible.
  • Details of travel companion
    We ask for the name and the email address of your travel companion(s) so we can inform them about the trip too. We do not use this data for marketing purposes. This data is: date of birth, email address and first name and surname.
  • Details of resident twin
    We ask you to provide us with a name, email address and phone number of a resident twin. This is not obligatory, but in case of an emergency. We will not use this data for marketing purposes. We assume that you will inform the resident twins yourself, that you have provided Tongasabi Travel B.V. with this data and that we only use it in case of a calamity.

Special information that we process

A number of our car rentals in Southern Africa need a copy of a passport or driving licence to complete the booking. We ask customers to make special information such as social security number illegible when sending a copy. We will not use this data and do not need it for making bookings.

When can you inspect, change or move your data?

You are entitled to have easy access to your data so you can pass it on to other parties. Besides, you have the right to withdraw your permission for the processing of the data. We are obliged then to remove the data. When you want to inspect, change or remove your data, you can send an email to info@tongasabi.com and we will change or remove the data or send it to you.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data until you request us to remove it from our system. You can make this request at any time after your trip.

What data do we receive from third parties?

We do not receive data about you from third parties.

What data do we share with third parties?

We share various personal data with third parties, exclusively for carrying out services. Think of car rental companies and accommodation. The main thing is that your data is only used for the purpose for which you provided it for. This is always for carrying out our services to you, such as renting a car or booking accommodation.

Depending on the type of booking, this data is name, address, email address, date of birth and passport number.

Insurance in case of damage

When damage occurs to the rented vehicle, we shall pass on your data to the insurance company De Europeesche. This data is only provided for insurance purposes.

How do we handle your data?

Processing in CRM Teamleader

We use CRM Teamleader, in which we process the personal data. Name, email address and telephone number are automatically uploaded with a request for a quotation or contact.

Social media

Tongasabi Travel B.V. uses social media, including Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and Twitter. These networks offer the functionality which makes it possible to place public messages or reactions to articles, comments or other messages. We find it important that you are aware of the fact that placing these messages and personal data on these websites falls outside our privacy policy and becomes public.

How do we protect your personal data?

Tongasabi Travel B.V. takes physical, technological and organisational measures to prevent others from getting access to your personal data. We also take these measures to prevent unauthorised loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data. Physical measures include proper protection of the office and chipping privacy-sensitive information.

  1. Organisational protection of personal data

The personal data is stored in the CRM Teamleader. The owners of Tongasabi B.V., Marco de Lange and Hans Schoelink have access to this data. When an employee is employed, he/she will get access to the personal data to be able to process requests for quotations.

The passwords to the personal data are stored on a protected drive. These passwords are changed every three months. Only Marco de Lange and Hans Schoelink have access to the drive with the passwords.

  1. Technical protection of the storage of personal data

Changes on this website

We can improve or change the products and other material on this website at any time, without further notice. We can also change these terms and conditions at any time, and such a change will be in force immediately upon placement of the changed terms and conditions on this website. Your continued access to or use of the website is then considered to imply your acceptance or the changed terms and conditions.

Links to other websites

This website can contain links to other sites on the internet. Your access to and use of such websites is entirely at your own risk.

Complaints

 

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal data, we ask you to contact us immediately about this. You can call us on 035-760 0418 or send an email to: info@tongasabi.com. If we can’t work out things together we will of course be very sorry. We wish to point out to you that you can always file a complaint to the Personal Data Authority. This Personal Data Authority monitors privacy legislation. You will find more information on www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.